NY K88596 August 24, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shawl-like garment and a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated August 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples, styles AKM34878, a shawl-like garment, and AKM34879, a pullover, are women’s openwork garments that are constructed from 100% viscose yarns crocheted with plastic beads. The garments have a soft drape appearance with a scallop finish. Style AKM34878, the shawl-like garment is sleeveless and is pulled over the wearer’s head. It covers the shoulders and upper arms and does not reach the waist. The garment features a round neckline with a button closure at the back of the neck. Style AKM34879, the pullover, features a round neckline with a 3 button closure at the back of the neck , short sleeves. The applicable subheading for style AKM34878, the shawl-like garment, will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style AKM34879, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for pullovers, crocheted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will 32% ad valorem. Style AKM34878 falls within textile category designation 659. Style AKM34879 falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division