NY K88552 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K88552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Lina Delli Carpini Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a beach chair cover from Turkey or China. Dear Ms. Carpini: In your letter dated August 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as item nos. LV#WZ4800 and LV#WZ4900, is a beach chair cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 28 inches in width by 72 inches in length. One end of the cover is folded over and sewn creating a 16 x 28 inch pocket. The pocket slips over the back of the chair. The cover is designed to fold into the pocket and convert into a tote bag with a self-strap. Sewn onto each side of the cover are hanging pockets with three compartments used to hold beach accessories. The applicable subheading for the beach chair cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The chair cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Turkey are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division