NY K88544 August 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Street New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Korea Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated August 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style P80333, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style P80333 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style P80333 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Korea is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division