NY K88517 September 13, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6110. 20.2075 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan and pants from Turkey. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated August 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s knit garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style HNAKBK - consists of a pair of women’s pants and cardigan constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester knit fabric. The pants of Style HNAKBK feature a wide elasticized waistband with a drawstring, piping extending vertically down the sides of both legs and hemmed leg openings. The cardigan of Style HNAKBK features a hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets at the waist finished with capping, and a tubular knit bottom. The cardigan also has piping at both sides, extending vertically from under the arm to the bottom of the garment. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pants of Style HNAKBK will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The pants of Style HNAKBK fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Turkey is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the cardigan of Style HNAKBK will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan of Style HNAKBK falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Turkey is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division