NY K88516 September 13, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Turkey. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated August 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama set. The submitted samples, Style HH6ZEB, are a woman’s two-piece pajama set constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The top of Style HH6ZEB features a modified U-neckline, long sleeves, a screen-printed design on the front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on bottoms feature an elasticized waist with a drawstring, an all-over printed design, and hemmed leg openings. Based on appearance as well as the merchandising information provided, the samples are considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style HH6ZEB will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Style HH6ZEB falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Turkey is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division