NY K88498 August 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number K85070. In your letter dated August 9, 2004, you informed us that you have made changes in the design of the garment. The classification remains the same. The sample submitted with this letter is being returned as requested. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated April 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Style HL91110 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The submitted shirt features long sleeves without cuffs, a notched collar, patch pockets below the waist, a self-fabric tab and button closure at the waist and a full frontal opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style HL91110 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style HL91110 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division