NY K88475 September 8, 2004 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 K88475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.91.1000; 1701.91.3000; 6912.00.4810 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s USA 3100 S Susan Street Santa Ana, CA 92704 RE: The tariff classification of Product DM-206231B from China Dear Mr. Gat: In your letter dated August 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. Product samples were also included in the submission. The subject merchandise is Product DM-206231B, marketed as party drink sets. There are different assortments in the series, each for a particular drink, although no alcohol is included. The product is packaged for retail sale in a clear acetate box. The packaging details drink recipes that the consumer can make when combining specific liquors while using the “drink sets”. The sample is labeled “Cosmopolitan”. This consists of a small (4¾-inch diameter) ceramic (non-porcelain) plate with a decal of a martini glass on it. It is also said to contain “bar sugar”, which in this case is a bottle of pink and white striped sugar and four metal two-tined forks (for spearing fruit) decorated with cherries on the handles. The combination of items in Product DM-206231B is not classifiable as a set and therefore each item is classified individually. It is assumed, for the purposes of this ruling, that the polarity of the sugar is 99.5 degrees or above, and that the sugar is derived from sugar cane or sugar beet. The applicable subheading for the pink and white striped sugar, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Containing added coloring but not containing added flavoring matter: Described in additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.91.3000, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.91.3000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS. The applicable subheading for the ceramic plate will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other…Suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the cherry-topped drink forks. Your request for a classification ruling should include the composition of the metal fork and the handle as well as the value. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division