NY K88456 August 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K88456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3100 Mr. Paul Meyer Masterpiece International, Ltd. 580 So. Douglas Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated June 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JMI (USA) Ltd. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Style PFI-5050L1 is a work glove with a complete palmside from the wrist up to and overlapping the backside fingertips, fourchettes, sidewalls, the backside thumb tip, and half of the backside thumb constructed of a woven polyester fabric with a resin dot coating. You have indicated that the resin coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven polyester fabric. The remainder of the glove backside is made of a 92% nylon 8% spandex woven fabric. The glove features a wrist cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics with a tab closure secured by hook and loop fasteners. Style PFI5050LS is a work glove with a complete palmside from the wrist up to and overlapping the backside fingertips, fourchettes, sidewalls, and backside thumb constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a silicone dot coating. You have indicated that the silicone coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven nylon fabric. The remainder of the glove backside is made of a 92% nylon 8% spandex woven fabric. The glove features a wrist cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics with a tab closure secured by hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division