NY K88444 August 12, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring carrying bag from China. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated August 5, 2004, on behalf of Melange Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag. The sample submitted is described as a “mesh utility bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a drawstring carrying bag designed to contain sporting equipment and other personal effects. It is manufactured of a mesh fabric said to be of 55% cotton and 45% polyester textile materials. The bag is in chief weight of the cotton fabric. It measures approximately 16”(W) x 19”(H). The top of the bag is secured by means of a braided drawstring closure. There are metal grommets at each bottom corner designed for the strap to be attached and worn similar to a backpack. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division