NY K88411 September 7, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K88411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Shannon Batkin V.P. Customs Brokerage AGI Logistics 168-18 S. Conduit Ave. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Sleep Partner Bracelet” from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Batkin: In your letter dated August 5, 2004, on behalf of American Belt Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Sleep Partner Bracelets” which produce electrical impulses to influence the acupoint, is worn on the wrist. It can be used for controlling motion sickness and as a method for treating insomnia. The applicable subheading for the “Sleep Partner” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division