NY K88381 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K88381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. Bradford Clifton Customs Operations Specialist Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of automotive suspension level pressure accumulators from Austria and pressure lines from Germany. Dear Mr. Clifton: In your letter dated July 27, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The parts are components of the air leveling suspension. Their function is to evenly distribute and maintain air pressure for the automatic air leveling suspension of the Porsche Cayenne. The part numbers are 955 358 044 00 and 955 358 067 00. The applicable subheading for the automotive suspension level pressure accumulator and pressure line will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories; Parts for suspension systems; Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division