NY K88367 August 25, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K88367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.5000 Mr. Richard Zupito Import Manager Montgomery International, Inc. 341 Erickson Ave Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a Switch for LAN/telecommunications from Singapore Dear Mr. Zupito: In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Data Q Internet Equipment Co. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Switch (CISCO3550-24EMI). The Switch (CISCO3550-24EMI) is an electronic device used within a computer Local Area Network (LAN) and/or in conjunction with a telecommunications network. The Switch (CISCO3550-24EMI) is a stand-alone switch. This CISCO3550-24EMI switch is an electronic device that opens, closes, or changes the connections in an electrical, in this case a data, circuit. This switch is used in computer networks, such as LANs, and telecommunications Wide Area Networks (WAN). It performs voice, video, and data switching in a LAN/WAN environment within a digital line system. The applicable subheading for the Switch (CISCO3550-24EMI) will be 8517.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division