NY K88301 August 12, 2004 CLA-2-12:RR:NC:2:238 K88301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1211.10.0000 Mr. John von Terzian LeClair, Inc. P.O. Box 186 Gwynedd, PA 19436 RE: The tariff classification of licorice roots from Iran Dear Mr. von Terzian: In your letter dated July 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, the subject product consists of licorice roots. The applicable subheading for licorice roots will be 1211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits), of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes, fresh or dried, whether or not cut, crushed or powdered: Licorice roots.” The rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to 31 CFR Part 560 (Iranian Transactions Regulations: Licensing of Imports of, and Dealings in, Certain Iranian-Origin Foodstuffs and Carpets), this merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Foreign Assets Control. You may contact them at 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20220, telephone number 202-622-2480. This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division