NY K88269 August 18, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mindy Gao BchinaB 267 Fifth Avenue, Suite 502 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic hose protective sleeve from China Dear Ms. Gao: In your undated letter received in our office on August 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a section of hydraulic hose protective sleeve. Measuring approximately 2¼” in diameter, it will be imported cut to specific lengths and in 300-foot rolls with a 10” cardboard core. The sleeve is made of tightly woven textile fabric that is folded and seamed. It is intended to contain fluids in the event of a burst and to protect hoses from punctures and debris. The applicable subheading for the protective sleeve will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be retained by this office as an official sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division