NY K88258 August 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 K88258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Management Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of women’s boxer style shorts from Bangladesh, Cambodia or Singapore Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated July 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Your submitted sample, style 36-104, is a pair of 100% cotton woven boxer style shorts. The garment features an exposed 1cm wide elasticized waistband, center and side seams, and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for the garment, will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, . . . and similar articles. Other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division