NY K88248 August 9, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 K88248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.90.9080 Mr. Lane Smart Greenleaf Technologies, Inc. P.O. Box 1767 Covington, LA 70434 RE: The tariff classification of agricultural spray nozzles from Germany. Dear Mr. Smart: In your letter dated July 27,2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure with your request. The articles in question are various agricultural spray nozzles in your product line as described in the submitted brochure. These spray nozzles are for use with agricultural spray booms, and allow for a variety of spray range, pattern and distribution, in a variety of agricultural applications, such as pesticide spraying, and so on. The applicable subheading for the agricultural spray nozzles will be 8424.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division