NY K88225 August 6, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K88225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a latch part from The U.K. or China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 21, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Southco, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a zinc housing for a cabinet latch, item C2-312-10. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.