NY K88217 August 13, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K88217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500; 6702.10.2000 Mr. Craig VerPault Barthco International, Inc. Maritime Center 1 2200 Broening Highway, Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21114 RE: The tariff classification of wreaths from China. Dear Mr. VerPault: In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of decorated wreaths identified as assortment number 275139. The wreaths measure 18 inches in diameter. They are composed of 45 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) material, 10 percent polyester, 10 percent plastic, 5 percent poly-foam and 30 percent natural pinecones. The first style of assortment number 275139 is a wreath made of plastic strips that have been bound together on wire stems to appear as small branches. The wreath is decorated with natural pinecones, plastic apples, plastic red berries and red ribbons. This wreath is designed in a fashion that it may be used on occasions other than the Christmas season. In our opinion, the essential character of this wreath is imparted by the plastic branches. Classification of this wreath will be in Chapter 67 as artificial foliage. The second style of assortment number 275139 is a Christmas wreath made of plastic strips that have been bound together on wire stems to appear as small branches. The wreath is decorated with plastic gold ornaments, wrapped presents, natural pinecones painted gold and a gold ribbon. This wreath is considered to be a festive article for the Christmas holiday season. It will be classified in Chapter 95. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number 275139, the artificial Christmas wreath with wrapped presents, natural pinecones and plastic Christmas ornaments, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for assortment number 275139, the artificial wreath decorated with natural pinecones, plastic apples, plastic red berries and ribbon, will be 6702.10.2000, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division