NY K88193 August 12, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.22.4500 Mr. Bradley Menard Fossil Partners 2280 N. Greenville Ave. Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and handbag China. Dear Mr. Menard: In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag and handbag. The sample submitted, identified as style Relic-C09, described as “two in one handbag”, consists of two separate bags, a clear PVC tote bag and a woven fabric shoulder bag of 100% cotton. The bags are adapted to be carried one within the other or each separate as independent carrying bags. The tote bag measures approximately 14 ½ inches at its widest point by 10” tall. The handbag measures approximately 7 inches wide, by 8 inches high, by 4 inches deep. It features a single, textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered back wall pocket and a cell phone pocket on the opposite wall. The shoulder bag has a metal “D” ring on each end to which the shoulder strap can be attached. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division