NY K88179 August 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K88179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a man’s shirt, identified as style M1F009H. The garment, made of 100% woven cotton fabric, features a left over right full front opening secured with seven buttons; a pointed collar; long sleeves with buttoned sleeve plackets and cuffs; a left chest pocket; and a curved hemmed bottom. The garment was sized “M”. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style M1F009H will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style M1F009H falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division