NY K88129 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Bernard Vieille Charming Shoppes, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Vieille: In your letter dated July 26, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1012005 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent nylon openwork fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a V-neckline, a lining, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse has beading around the front neckline and on the left front opening. The applicable subheading for style 1012005 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1012005 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division