NY K88118 August 11, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2500; 3926.90.9880; 9603.90.8050 Ms. Susana Martinez Beijing Trade, LLC 900 2nd St. NE, Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of squeegees and plastic handles and heads for brooms from China. Dear Ms. Martinez: In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were provided with your letter. Style Number 4501 is a squeegee head with a cellular “Black Moss” squeegee element and a locking nut for a handle. The handle is not included. Style Numbers 6378W and 6377W are plastic handles for pot brushes. Style Number 6052W is a plastic handle for a duster. Style Number 6211 is a plastic head for a broom. The brushes, dusters and broom bristles will be added after importation. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic handles (Style Numbers 6378W, 6377W, 6052W) will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic head for the broom (Style Number 6211) will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the finished squeegee head (Style Number 4501) will be 9603.90.8050, which provides for brooms, brushes…other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division