NY K88105 August 5, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Iisli Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 40819010/40919010, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar, a partial opening at the neck with five button closures, a tubular bottom and short sleeves finished with rib knit fabric. The collar and placket are constructed from 71% cotton, 29% polyester knit fabric and feature sequins. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division