NY K88074 August 17, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 K88074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Management Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a long line brassiere (bustier) from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated July 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Your submitted sample, style 86119, is a long line brassiere made of 96% polyester and 4% spandex fabric. The six-panel garment features underwired and padded cups, adjustable shoulder straps, four vertical stays and a side zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the brassiere, will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division