NY K87890 July 28, 2004 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K87890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Mr. Bob Glover Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a brush knit face fabric laminated to a knit pile backing fabric from China. Dear Glover: In your letter dated July 19, 2004, on behalf of your client Morgan Fabrics Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style “Rhino Suede”, is a bonded fabric consisting of a dyed brushed warp knit face fabric laminated to a dyed weft knit backing fabric of cut pile construction. The fabrics are bonded together by means of a plastic adhesive which is not visible in cross section. The face fabric is composed of 100% polyester, weighs approximately 165 g/m2 and has been brushed on its exposed side creating a dense fibrous surface. The backing fabric is a dyed 100% polyester weft knit fabric of cut pile construction which has been laminated with its pile surface obscured by the face fabric. This fabric contains approximately 16 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The pile from the backing fabric creates a textured surface on the face fabric somewhat reminiscent of the skin of a rhinoceros. The combined weight of the bonded fabric is approximately 525 g/m2 and this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric designated as style “Rhino Suede” will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division