NY K87878 July 26, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:118 K87878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.21.0000 Mr. Michael O’Brien ABX Logistics (USA), Inc. 550 Broad Street Newark, NJ 07102 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum alloy extruded profiles from China. Dear Mr. O’Brien: In your letter, dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Clayton Metals, Inc., Bridgewater, NJ. The merchandise is stated to be aluminum alloy extruded profiles, grade 6063-T6 (part number MTUM 1712 AL ML). The extrusions are in the shape of hollow profiles with indentations along their entire length. The diameter is 1.875 inches. The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy extruded profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.