NY K87856 July 21, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 K87856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Craig VerPault Barthco International, Inc. Maritime Center 1 2200 Broening Highway, Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of outlet adapters from China. Dear Mr. VerPault: In your letter dated July 12, 2004 on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration as indicated by the submitted descriptive literature and samples are plug adapters. Two samples submitted with your ruling request will be returned to you. The outlet adapters are identified as one “Triangle 3 Outlet Tap” and one “6 Outlet Wall Tap.” The Triangle 3 Outlet Tap consists of an insulated rubber housing in the shape of a “+” with a three-prong polarized plug and three three-prong polarized electrical sockets. In use, this adapter is inserted into a wall or other type outlet and can accept up to three three-prong polarized electrical plugs. The 6 Outlet Wall Tap is an insulated rubber housing measuring approximately 3” X 5” X 1” with two three-prong grounded polarized plugs on the back. This tap is designed to plug into a standard three-prong grounded duplex receptacle outlet increasing its capacity to six three-prong grounded polarized plugs. Both plugs are rated at 125V/15A/1875Watts. The applicable subheading for the Triangle 3 Outlet Tap and the 6 Outlet Wall Taps will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example…plugs, sockets…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division