NY K87854 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K87854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sandy Dawson Customs Compliance Manager Little Me Childrenswear Company LLC Post Office Box 1742 Cumberland, MD 21501 RE: The tariff classification of a stroller cozy from China Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as a “Stroller Cozy” (style number 11630SG). You indicate that it is similar to a bunting and is intended to be worn by an infant. It has a hood but no arms or legs. Constructed of 100 percent woven cotton with a 100 percent polyester filling, it has a hole in the lower mid-section in order to utilize the seatbelt of a car seat or stroller while the child is in the cozy. It has a zipper up one side and buttons on the hood. The applicable subheading for the stroller cozy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division