NY K87766 July 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from South Korea Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, on behalf of Norton, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7TPXCP, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, cableknit fabric (the front pane) and 100% cotton, 3x3 rib knit fabric (the back panel). The outer surface of the front and back panels measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock collar. The collar, the armholes and the bottom are finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division