NY K87753 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 K87753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Scott Alan Case The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom-felt material, for use in the manufacture of mop heads, from Poland. Dear Mr. Case: In your letter dated July 7, 2004, which was a follow-up to your earlier letter of May 21, 2004, where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of a needleloom felt material that is composed of an 80% viscose/20% polyester man-made fiber blend (staple fibers). It consists of 19 separate layers that have been joined through a mechanical entanglement (needlepunching). In order to provide improved strength, softness and hydrophilicity, etc., this material has been lightly treated on both surfaces with an application of a latex type binder. This treatment smoothes the surface of the material and facilitates the application of the printed design on both surfaces, however; it does not permeate throughout the thickness of the fabric. This application is considered to be superficial and is considered secondary to the prime method of construction of this material, i.e., the needlepunching. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division