NY K87743 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K87743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a toilet paper holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a stainless steel toilet paper holder, item BI0661C. The item stands 45 cm. high and holds 3 to 4 rols of toilet paper at a time. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, including parts. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division