NY K87716 August 6, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as item COT1004-028 “Duffel Bag”. The item is a carry-on type travel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior is vinyl lined and features a single main compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. It measures approximately 14”(H) x 21”(W) x 8”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item COT1004-028 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division