NY K87714 July 23, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Ms. Anna Lynn Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China. Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated July 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for an insulated cooler bag. The submitted sample is identified as “Collapsible Cooler”, Prototype #1945. The item is an insulated cooler bag designed to contain food and/or beverage during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% nylon man-made fiber textile material. The cooler has a middle layer of 0.5 “ polystyrene foam plastics and a waterproof vinyl lining. The interior has one main insulated compartment with a side storage pocket of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with hook and loop fastener. There are two webbed straps with hook and loop fasteners within the lid for additional storage. The bag measures approximately 11”(W) x 12”(H) x 8”(D). The bag is carried by means of an adjustable webbed textile shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag features an additional full width/length zippered storage pocket underneath the flap closure. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. The cooler is designed to contain ice and is principally used to maintain the temperature of food or beverages. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division