NY K87681 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rhoda A. Salus Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Salus: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, on behalf of United International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s pullovers. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 267756 is a pullover that is made from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, finely knit fabric. The pullover features a crew neckline, long hemmed sleeves, pieced inserts at the lower side seams, and a hemmed bottom. Although you suggest that style 267756 be classified in item 6109.10.0070 HTS, we note that classification is precluded as a T-shirt in heading 6109 because of the pieced construction in the side seams. Style 266465 is a pullover that is made from 100% cotton, double knit fabric. It features a crew neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a straight bottom. There is a screen print number on each sleeve. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each of the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division