NY K87670 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K87670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts and pants from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. Five samples of men’s shorts and pants were submitted and will be returned. Style 207-33E-252 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side seam pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; six belt loops; pleated front panels; and two rear welt pockets with button closures. Style 100-70A-36D is a man’s woven pant made from 100% polyester. The garment has two side seam pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; pleated front panels, cuffed leg openings; seven belt loops; and two rear welt pockets with button closures. Style 205-429-520 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton. The garment has two side slash pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; seven belt loops; plain front panels; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps over the side seams; and two rear welt pockets with button closures. Style 202-78A-383 is a man’s woven short made from 99% cotton and 1% spandex. The garment has two side slash pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband; seven belt loops; plain front panels; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps over the side seams; and two rear welt pockets with button closures. Style 205-126-192 is a man’s woven blue denim short made from 78% cotton and 22% polyester. The garment has two side slash pockets; a zippered front closure with a button at the partially elasticized waistband; seven belt loops; pleated front panels; and two rear welt pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for styles 207-33E-252, 205-429-520, 202-78A-383 and 205-126-192 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-70A-36D will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem. Styles 207-33E-252, 205-429-520, 202-78A-383 and 205-126-192 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 100-70A-36D falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division