NY K87667 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K87667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Carol Ritchings Import Manager Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair dryer cover from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a “Hair Dryer Cover,” is constructed of knit fabric said to contain spandex. It is cylindrical in shape, open at both ends, and measures approximately 8”W x 3”L. It apparently is designed to fit over the barrel end of a hair dryer. The applicable subheading for the hair dryer cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division