NY K87618 July 29, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 K87618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Frederick P. Waite Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP 1828 L Street, NW Eleventh Floor Washington, DC 20036-5109 RE: The tariff classification of steel concrete reinforcement material from China, South Africa and Ukraine. Dear Mr. Waite: In your letter dated July 2, 2004 on behalf of Global Material Technology, Inc. (GMT), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request. The products to be imported are described as corrugated steel “chips” for concrete reinforcement. These “chips”, produced from low carbon steel scrap, are corrugated/crimped steel strips measuring approximately 1/16th inch in width and from 1½ to 2 inches in length. The wavy corrugated configuration enhances the reinforcement qualities of these strips. They are used as a reinforcement component in concrete, primarily in concrete flooring applications. The applicable subheading for the corrugated steel concrete reinforcement strips used will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division