NY K87572 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K87572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc. 2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104 Louisville, Colorado 80027 RE: The tariff classification of Machined Castings from China Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated June 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature as well as technical drawings of Machined Castings for automotive light truck aftermarket applications. These parts are parts of mechanical devices that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber and caster angles in automotive (light truck) suspensions systems. The Commercial Designation of these parts is: Casting. These parts are made of “Investment cast carbon alloy steel (AISI 4140), heat-treated”. The parts you are requesting classification on are: Ingalls Engineering part number 61000-1 “Body, Adj Pivot Joint” Ingalls Engineering part number 61000-8 “Body, Casting, Adj Pivot Joint” Ingalls Engineering part number 61000-4 “Support, Lower, Adj Pivot Joint” Ingalls Engineering part number 61000-7 “Support, Lower, Casting Blank” Ingalls Engineering part number 61500-1 “Body, Adj Pivot Joint” Ingalls Engineering part number 61500-8 “Body, Casting, Adj Pivot Joint” Ingalls Engineering part number 61500-4 “Support, Lower, Adj Pivot Joint” Ingalls Engineering part number 61500-7 “Support, Lower Casting Blank”. The applicable subheading for the Machined Castings will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division