NY K87571 July 7, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K87571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard - Sr. Engineer Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc. 2011 Cherry St., Ste. 104 Louisville, Colorado 80027 RE: The tariff classification of Ball Joint Bushing Sub-assemblies from China Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated June 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature and technical drawings of Ball Joint Bushing Sub-assemblies for the automotive truck aftermarket. You state that these sub-assemblies (Ingalls Engineering part number 59400-0) form the adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive truck suspension systems. The components are fabricated, assembled into units and imported for further packaging in the United States. These sub-assemblies are made of heat-treated sinterred carbon steel with or without copper infiltration. The applicable subheading for the Ball Joint Bushing Sub-assemblies will be 8708.99.7060 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division