NY K87541 July 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Macau. Dear Ms. Dairo: This ruling replaces ruling NY86955 dated June 18, 2004 where the incorrect fabric content was provided. The submitted sample, style 49050 is a ladies wrap made of knit pile 80% acrylic/20% polyester fabric. The wrap is a shawl-like item that features a cut out slit pass through closure and is lined with silk. The item measures approximately 39” long, and 8” wide. The applicable subheading for the shawl-like item, style 49050 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division