NY K87523 July 20, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K87523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Ms. Debra Flock Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Charleston Branch 668 Marina Drive, Ste. B7 Charleston, SC 29492 RE: The tariff classification of panel clips from Germany. Dear Ms. Flock: In your letter dated June 18, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Parador USA, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples you provided are accessory clips for ClickBoard. ClickBoard is a type of drywall that snaps together. The clips are made of steel. They are used to hold together corner profiles and for mounting extension boards where necessary. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, or iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.