NY K87501 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K87501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.5000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753-1317 RE: The tariff classification of Memantine Hydrochloride (CAS-41100-52-1), imported in bulk form, from Spain Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated June 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Memantine Hydrochloride, is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe dementia of the Alzheimer’s type. The applicable subheading for Memantine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division