NY K87490 July 19, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K87490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Ms. Petia Pavlova Made in Mexico, Inc. 1250 Sixth Avenue Suite 1100 San Diego, CA 92101 RE: The tariff classification of a candy tin from China. Dear Ms. Pavlova: In your letter dated June 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Hint Mint on tariff classification. The samples you provided are tins of candy mints. The tins are retail containers of steel, described as slide-to-open metal containers. They are rectangular and flat, and sized to hold 0.36 oz. and 1.1 oz. Although the samples and information provided cover both the candy and the containers, you indicated in a telephone call that you are only interested in the classification of the tins. “Tin” is a misnomer in this case, as the containers are made of sheet steel. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tasks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers for any material…of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters...of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division