NY K87359 July 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Korea Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your first sample, style 225V4416, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 55% polyester, 45% cotton velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turndown collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening and a banded bottom. Your second sample, style 225V3346, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 55% polyester, 45% cotton velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, zippered slant pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for both cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Macau is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division