NY K87331 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K87331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.21.8089 Mr. Marc Smith Sr. Manager, Materials, Logistics & Compliance Actel Corporation 2061 Stierlin Ct. Mountain View, CA 94043 RE: The tariff classification of an ACT1 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated June 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as an ACT1 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number A40MX04-FPL84. Four samples of this item were submitted for classification purposes and are being returned per your request. Your letter states that the ACT1 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number, A40MX04-FPL84, is a semiconductor that has no memory and can be programmed for a multitude of uses including telecommunications, automotive, digital appliances, aerospace, defense, etc. It is a typical monolithic integrated circuit, CMOS technology. The technical literature submitted with your request states that the MX devices are single-chip solutions and provide high performance while shortening the system design and development cycle. MX devices can integrate and consolidate logic implemented in multiple PALs, CPLDs, and FPGAs. Example applications include high-speed controllers and address decoding, peripheral bus interfaces, DSP, and co-processor functions. The MX device architecture is based on Actel’s patented antifuse technology implemented in a 0.45(m triple-metal CMOS process. The applicable subheading for the ACT1 Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), Part Number A40MX04-FPL84 will be 8542.21.8089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies: parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other,… Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division