NY K87273 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Kellwood Company Sportswear Division 208 North Trenton Street Rutherford, TN 38369 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China and India Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated June 22, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style ACS05-429 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a V-neckline trimmed with rib knit fabric, contrasting colored elbow patches and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style ACS05-429 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style ACS05-429 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division