NY K87260 July 8, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of vanity cases from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for vanity cases. The samples submitted are identified as items C008FA00659 “plastic container with one removable tray with built-in mirror”, and C008FA00660 “plastic container with two removable trays”. The items are vanity cases designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability of personal effects during travel. Both items are manufactured of molded plastic with top carrying handles. They are secured by means of hinged lids with plastic latch closures. They measure approximately 7”(W) x 3 ½”(H). Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vanity cases will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division