NY K87255 July 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea Delmar Group 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover and a cardigan from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated June 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Charter Ventures LLC, New York, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your first sample, style #109501, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 58% silk, 27% nylon, 15% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline finished with rib knit fabric, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. Your second sample, style #109495, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 58% silk, 27% nylon, 15% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline finished with rib knit fabric, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The cardigan and the pullover fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division