NY K87209 June 22, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K87209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a yoga mat and carrying bag from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Nine West, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a PVC yoga mat in a fitted nylon carrying case, special project 042840. The mat and its case will be packaged and sold as one unit. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as other exercise equipment. The case, used for transport and storage, is not separately classifiable, but will be classified along with its contents. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the PVC yoga mat in a fitted carrying case, # 042840, will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division