NY K87184 July 6, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated June 15, 2004, on behalf of Warnaco Swimwear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 34224Z4, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, grommets under the arms, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo-style pockets at the waist, and a drawstring bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division